Privacy policy

Introduction

Radiodays Europe is committed to protecting privacy and takes its responsibility regarding the security of information very seriously. We will be clear and transparent about the information we are collecting and what we will do with that information.

This Policy sets out the following:

  • What personal data we collect and process about you in connection with your relationship with us as a customer and through your use of our website, mobile applications and online services;
  • Where we obtain the data from;
  • What we do with that data;
  • How we store the data;
  • Who we transfer/disclose that data to;
  • How we deal with your data protection rights;
  • And how we comply with the data protection rules.  
  • All personal data is collected and processed in accordance with EU data protection laws.  

Where we obtained your data from

We hold your email address because you have in the past indicated that you wish to be kept informed of our events via our website, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, email or through attending one or more of our events. 

What we do with that data

We are committed to protecting your privacy. The information we ask for in the registration process is the information we need to properly arrange the meeting, logistics, login, payments etc. We will provide relevant information to our partners (travel agency / hotel / venue and others media & broadcast industry) with the same purpose. If you have attended one of our events we may hold your image which we use for promotion purposes. 

Visitors to our website - When someone visits www.radiodayseurope.com or www.radiodayseuropepodcastday.com we use a third party service, Matomo Stat, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Matomo Stat to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

How we store your data

E-newsletter - We use a third party provider, Campaign Monitor, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Campaign Monitor.

Registration - We use a third party provider, Meetex, for our registration system. For more information on privacy policy, please see Meetx

Speaker & Partner data - We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data, and to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage. The data you provide to us is protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. SSL is the industry standard method of encrypting personal information and credit card details so that they can be securely transferred over the Internet. 

App - We use a third party provider, AIM, to deliver our app. We gather statistics around downloads and clicks using industry standard technologies r. For more information, please see All in Media.

We may disclose your information to trusted third parties for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your personal data, in line with EU law on data protection rules. 

People who contact us via social media

We use Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn or Instagram and we ensure the security of passwords to all of these accounts. We also use Juicer to provide social media to our website. Data from these Social Media sites will not be shared with any other organisation. 

People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

International Data Transfer 

While countries outside the EEA do not always have strong data protection laws, we require all services providers to process your information in a secure manner and in accordance with Irish and EU law on data protection. We utilise standard means under EU law to legitimise data transfers outside the EEA. 

Service providers reporting a breach

Public electronic communications service providers are required by law to report any security breaches involving personal data to Radiodays Europe.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

How long is the information retained for?

Your information is retained for 1 year.  We will ask you yearly if you wish to stay on our mailing list and ask you to unsubscribe if you do not. You can at any time unsubscribe from our marketing email newsletters using the link at the bottom of these mails. If you are a speaker or partner your data will be deleted after 1 year.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or queries

Radiodays Europe tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Radiodays Europe collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at the address below.

Access to personal information

Radiodays Europe tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

To make a request to the Radiodays Europe for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request to us via email

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. 

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 22 May 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us