Programme

Radiodays Europe Programme 2018

Download the Conference Programme 2018 

Add a Masterclass on Sunday - Register Today!

We are offering four quality Masterclasses on Sunday 18th March to improve your skills in Agile Project Management, Voice Training, Pitch Your Ideas and Working With Talent. Plus an exclusive Q&A masterclass with one of America´s most famous breakfast hosts, Elvis Duran from Z100. First come first served. Price: 50 EUR +VAT for Masterclasses 1-4, and 40 EUR +VAT for Masterclass number 5.

Sunday

18 March

10:30 13:00

Sunday Special Focus Workshop AER: Post-convergence radio - Hybrid radio technical view and how to build (on) it

Sarah Geeroms, (International Project Co-ordinator Sandbox, VRT, Germany), (Mike Matton, Senior Researcher and Project Manager, VRT, Germany), Alexander Erk (Senior Engineer, Head of Media Services and Applications, IRT, Germany), Caroline Graze (Managing Director, Radioplayer Worldwide, Germany)

Read more
Where

Sunday Event
Event type
Session

10:30 13:00

Masterclass: The Peak Performance Masterclass: Working with talent

Travis Kemp (Consulting, Coaching & Organisational Psychologist, Australia)

Read more
Where

Sunday Event
Event type
Session

10:30 13:00

Masterclass: Voice training - Master the magic instrument of your voice to sound credible

Emma Rodero (Radio Researcher, Trainer and Professor, Pompeu Fabra University, Spain)  

Read more
Where

Sunday Event
Event type
Session

13:00 18:00
Where

Sunday Event
Event type
Registration

13:15 14:00

Radiodays Europe Women: Networking Session: Moving Forward

Host: Cheyenne Mackay

Read more
Where

Sunday Event
Event type
Session

14:00 16:45

Sunday Special Focus Workshop DSO: The full Norwegian story on how shutting down FM made radio fit for the future

Ole Jorgen Torvmark (CEO, Digitalradio Norge, Norway)Jon Braenes (Acting Head of Radio, NRK, Norway)Kenneth Andresen (Head of P4 MTG, Norway)Lasse Kokvik (CEO, Bauer Media, Norway)  Hosts: James Cridland and Jacqueline Bierhorst

Read more
Where

Sunday Event
Event type
Session

14:00 16:30

Masterclass: Pitch Coaching Masterclass: Getting your idea pitch perfect

Linda Green (Director, Leading Creative Talent, UK)

Read more
Where

Sunday Event
Event type
Session

14:00 16:30

Masterclass: Agile project management

Christian Lapointe (Agile/Organisational Coach, France)

Read more
Where

Sunday Event
Event type
Session

16:45 18:00

Masterclass: Ask Elvis!

Elvis Duran (Morning Show Host - Z100 New York, USA)

Read more
Where

Sunday Event
Event type
Session

16:45 18:00

Fast and Curious networking event

Read more
Where

Sunday Event
Event type
Session

18:30 20:00

Sunday Night Welcome Event at the Haus der Musik, Vienna

Read more
Where

Sunday Event
Event type
Welcoming Drinks Reception

Monday

19 March

08:00 18:00

Registration & Exhibition Opens - Monday

Read more
Where

Monday Event
Event type
Registration

09:00 09:55

Radiodays Europe 2018 - Official Opening: The World is Listening

Bob Shennan (Director, Radio and Music, BBC, UK) Hosts: Paul Robinson (UK) and Daniela Linzer (Austria)

Read more
Where

Track 1
Event type
Session

10:10 10:50

“Nancy” - Finding the balance

Kathy Tu, (The Nancy show, WNYC Studios, USA) and Tobin Low (The Nancy show, WNYC Studios, USA)   

Read more
Where

Track 1
Event type
Session

10:10 10:50

Digital strategies for radio – what the research says

Alison Winter (Head of Audiences, BBC, UK) and Aled Haydn-Jones, (Head of Programmes, BBC Radio 1, UK)     

Read more
Where

Track 2, Hall F2
Event type
Session

10:10 10:50

What we remember

Robert F. Potter (Professor and the Director, Institute for Communication Research at Indiana University, USA)      

Read more
Where

Track 3, Hall N
Event type
Session

10:10 10:50

Anyone can afford to give away a million

Ralph Clemens Martin (Founder and CEO, EMIRAT, Germany)   

Read more
Where

Track 4, Hall M
Event type
Session

11:10 11:50

Technology and disruption: How the world will be listening in 10 years

Ben Hammersley (Futurist, Contributing Editor, Wired, and Principal of Hammersley Futures, UK)    

Read more
Where

Track 1
Event type
Session

11:10 11:50

Kratky & Stöckl

Robert Kratky (Breakfast Host, Ö3, ORF, Austria) and Claudia Stöckl (Journalist and Host, Ö3, ORF, Austria)    

Read more
Where

Track 2, Hall F2
Event type
Session

11:10 11:50

Festivals, digital and programmatic - How Global is developing its business

Stuart Mays (Director for Commercial Strategy, Global, UK)     

Read more
Where

Track 3, Hall N
Event type
Session

12:00 12:45

How to launch a new show

Dave Berry (the Dave Berry Show, UK) and Paul Sylvester (Head of Content, Absolute Radio, UK) 

Read more
Where

Track 1
Event type
Session

12:00 12:45

Emotions and stories: the boom of sound documentaries

Vanessa Rodrigues (Journalist, Director and Professor, Portugal), Laura Romero (Audio Producer and Professor, Spain)Rosa Fernandez (Producer, P3 Documentary, SR, Sweden)      ​

Read more
Where

Track 2, Hall F2
Event type
Session

12:00 12:45

Keeping pace with digital Giants

Ina Tenz (PD and GM Content, Antenne Bayern, Germany), Robert Forster (CEO Multicast Media, Germany), Caroline Graze (MD, Radioplayer Germany)      

Read more
Where

Track 3, Hall N
Event type
Session

12:00 12:45

News - how to engage a new generation

Emma Theedom (BBC Audience Research, UK) and Aslak Gottlieb (University of Southern Denmark)    

Read more
Where

Track 4, Hall M
Event type
Session

12:45 13:45

Lunch break - Monday

Where

Exhibition area
Event type
Lunch break

13:45 14:30

Radio Summit

                   

Read more
Where

Track 1
Event type
Session

13:45 14:30

Reasons to be Cheerful - a politician and DJ's podcast adventure

Ed Miliband (MP, ex-leader of Labour, UK) and Geoff Lloyd (Presenter and writer, UK)              

Read more
Where

Track 2, Hall F2
Event type
Session

13:45 14:30

Show me the money

Dan Healy (Head of 2FM and Head of Radio Strategy for RTÉ, Ireland)      

Read more
Where

Track 3, Hall N
Event type
Session

14:45 15:45

1. Winning strategies to lead creative change

Linda Green (Director, Leading Creative Talent, UK)       

Read more
Where

Track 1
Event type
Session

14:45 15:45

2. From personal brand to winning content

Jo Stanley (Morning show host, Comedian, Actor, Australia)        

Read more
Where

Track 1
Event type
Session

14:45 15:45

Smart speakers about smart speakers

Laurent Frisch (Head of Digital, Radio France, France)Jonas Bedford-Strohm (Team lead Alexa, BR, Germany), Nicky Birch (Rosina Sound, UK)Tom Webster (Edison Research, USA)          

Read more
Where

Track 2, Hall F2
Event type
Session

14:45 15:45

2. Dear Advertising Industry, the answer to all your Programmatic concerns is… Digital Audio

Stuart Mays (Director of Commercial Strategy, Global, UK) and Martin Baumgartner (Head of Business Development, Swissradioworld, Switzerland)      

Read more
Where

Track 3, Hall N
Event type
Session

14:45 15:45

1. Brand building with radio

Martin de Munnik (Neuromarketer, Neurensics.com, the Netherlands) and Henning Lüdemann (Sales Manager, RMS, Germany)         

Read more
Where

Track 3, Hall N
Event type
Session

14:45 15:45

2. Radio Hack Europe - the winners

                   

Read more
Where

Track 4, Hall M
Event type
Session

14:45 15:45

1. Innovations from Austria

Rüdiger Landgraf (PD, Kronehit, Austria), Albert Malli (Vice PD, Ö3, ORF)Florian Novak (Founder of Tonio, Austria)        

Read more
Where

Track 4, Hall M
Event type
Session

16:00 16:40

Successful women on-air - Talent & development

Dennis Clark (Vice President of Talent Development, iHeartMedia, USA)Annemieke Schollaardt (Presenter NPO Radio 2, Netherlands)Angi Taylor (Morning host, 103.5 KISS-FM, Chicago, USA)Trish Adudu (Breakfast host, BBC, UK)    

Read more
Where

Track 1
Event type
Session

16:00 16:40

Battle for the dashboard episode II: the audio strikes back!

   

Read more
Where

Track 2, Hall F2
Event type
Session

16:00 16:40

Local radio: Making a difference

Michele Livesey (Chief Reporter, Key 103, UK), Jon Koldenius (Audience Engagement Editor, P4, Sweden), Chuse Fernandez (Director, TEA FM, Spain)    

Read more
Where

Track 3, Hall N
Event type
Session

16:00 16:40

Media Darwinism – Don’t get bogged down in your digital audio transformation

Erik Portier (Chief Revenue Officer, Radionomy Group/TargetSpot, Belgium)

Read more
Where

Track 4, Hall M
Event type
Session

16:50 17:30

The secret science of pop

Armand Leroi (Author, broadcaster and evolutionary biologist, UK)      

Read more
Where

Track 1
Event type
Session

16:50 17:30

When I messed up: What we can learn from our mistakes

Ben Hammersley (Hammersley Futures, UK), Ina Tenz (Antenne Bayern, Germany)Filippo Solibello (RAI, Italy), Dan Healey (RTÉ, Ireland)                    

Read more
Where

Track 2, Hall F2
Event type
Session

19:00 22:00

Monday Radio Night at the Wien Rathaus (City Hall)

Read more
Where

Monday Event
Event type
Radio Night Reception

Tuesday

20 March

08:30 16:30
Where

Exhibition area
Event type
Exhibition

09:05 09:45

Creating powerful imaging

Staxx Williams (Creative Service Director, Z100 New York, USA)    

Read more
Where

Track 1
Event type
Session

09:05 09:45

Cinematic radio: A film for the ears

Penelope Thomas (Producer and Project Manager Applied Industry Research for Innovation, AFTRS, Australia)       

Read more
Where

Track 2, Hall F2
Event type
Session

09:05 09:45

1. How to write funny for lazy people

Philip Maes (Copywriter and Radio Specialist, Belgium)   

Read more
Where

Track 3, Hall N
Event type
Session

09:05 09:45

2. How to talk to your listeners: Should you treat radio like Insta & You Tube?

Dieuwertje Valentijn (Programme Manager Qmusic, the Netherlands)      

Read more
Where

Track 3, Hall N
Event type
Session

09:05 09:45

New digital audio-first news expression

Josef el Mahdi (Journalist, Swedish Radio, Sweden)       

Read more
Where

Track 4, Hall M
Event type
Session

10:00 10:45

Norway - the land of digital radio

Ole Jorgen Torvmark (CEO, Digitalradio Norge, Norway)Jon Braenes (Acting Head of Radio, NRK, Norway)Kenneth Andresen (Head of P4 MTG, Norway)Lasse Kokvik (CEO, Bauer Media, Norway)          

 

Read more
Where

Track 1
Event type
Session

10:00 10:45

Women in radio - breaking the glass ceiling

Christiana Jankovics (ORF Women Task Force, Austria),  Ulrike Wuestenhagen (ORF Women Task Force, Austria), Cilla Benkö (DG, SR, Sweden), Nicky Birch (Rosina Sound and Sound Women, UK)            

Read more
Where

Track 2, Hall F2
Event type
Session

10:00 10:45

Top 10 radio promotions

Niall Power (Head of Station Sound, Beat 102-103, Ireland)     

Read more
Where

Track 3, Hall N
Event type
Session

10:00 10:45

Total audience measurement - TAM

Kristian Tolonen (Head of Audience Research, NRK, Norway), Emmanuelle Henry (Head of Market Research, Radio France)   

Read more
Where

Track 4, Hall M
Event type
Session

11:05 11:50

How to work the 'glocal' angle: Collaborating not competing for change

Molly Bingham (Founder and CEO, Orb Media, USA)             

Read more
Where

Track 1
Event type
Session

11:05 11:50

Exploring the psychology of talent: Leading performers to their peak and beyond

Travis Kemp (Consulting, Coaching & Organizational Psychologist, Australia)     

Read more
Where

Track 2, Hall F2
Event type
Session

11:05 11:50

Podcasting – where is it going?

Tom Webster (Edison Research, USA) and James Cridland (Managing Editor, Podnews, Australia)    

Read more
Where

Track 3, Hall N
Event type
Session

12:00 12:45

Why Kool brands hate radio

Thomas Grabner (Global CEO, Kastner and Partners, Austria), Ralph van Dijk (Founder & Executive Creative Director, Eardrum, Australia), Bart de Kool (KFC, Chief Marketing Officer, the Netherlands)       

Read more
Where

Track 1
Event type
Session

12:00 12:45

Fact checking: the right tools and good practices

Wilfried Runde (Head of Innovation Projects, Deutsche Welle, Germany), Vincent Ryan (Google News Lab, France)         

Read more
Where

Track 2, Hall F2
Event type
Session

12:00 12:45

Podcasts: Doing sport differently

Lynsey Hooper (The Offside Rule, UK)Cheeka Eyres (For F1´s Sake, UK), Francisco Izuzquiza (Spain Media Radio, Spain)   

Read more
Where

Track 3, Hall N
Event type
Session

12:00 12:45

Getting it together

Siobhan Kenny (CEO, Radiocentre, UK)        

Read more
Where

Track 4, Hall M
Event type
Session

12:45 13:45

Lunch Break - Tuesday

Where

Exhibition area
Event type
Lunch break

13:45 14:30

Midge Ure – On stage, in conversation

Midge Ure, Multi-Platinum, Award-Winning Musician, Singer-Songwriter   

Read more
Where

Track 1
Event type
Session

13:45 14:30

Mobile journalism (MOJO)

Glen Mulcahy (Founder, Titanium Media, Ireland)          

Read more
Where

Track 2, Hall F2
Event type
Session

13:45 14:30

3 shows, 3 successes

Jonas Gülstorff (Host Songwriter, DR, Denmark), Serge Schick (Head of Strategic Marketing and Development, Radio France), Denis Avdic (Breakfast Host, Radio 1, Slovenia)         

Read more
Where

Track 3, Hall N
Event type
Session

14:45 15:30

30 ideas in 45 minutes

Host: Nik Goodman                     

Read more
Where

Track 1
Event type
Session

14:45 15:25

The world's greatest music: What we can learn from classical music radio

Susanna Arpi (Channel Editor for P2 Classical Music, DR, Denmark), Elke Tschaikner (ORF, Austria)Els De Baets, (Business Manager, Klara, VRT, Belgium)           

Read more
Where

Track 2, Hall F2
Event type
Session

14:45 15:25

From state propaganda to public media in Ukraine

Zurab Alasania (CEO, Public Broadcaster of Ukraine, Ukraine)        

Read more
Where

Track 3, Hall N
Event type
Session

15:30 16:00

Finale

Read more
Where

Track 1
Event type
Session